PSU Mark
Eberly College of Science Mathematics Department

Workshop on Interdisciplinary Mathematics

Workshop on Interdisciplinary Mathematics

May 10-11, 2010, Department of Mathematics, Penn State University

Main room: 114 McAllister


  • The principal aim of the workshop is to expose young researchers and graduate students to applications of mathematics in other scientific disciplines. 
  • Promote interdisciplinary mathematics research at PSU.
  • Promote the forthcoming graduate program in interdisciplinary mathematics at PSU.



One and a half day. A first full day and a morning session on the second day.



L. Berlyand and A. Bressan, co-chairs.

S. Canic (Houston), N. Costanzino (PSU), F. Costanzo (PSU), X. Li (PSU), B. Piccoli (Rutgers Camden), K. Rubinstein (Technion, Israel).


L. Berlyand at

A. Bressan at


Day 1

9:00am-9:20am coffee and bagels/doughnuts and welcome from the organizers

Benedetto Piccoli (Rutgers University)

"Flows on networks and the motion of intelligent groups"


Jacob Rubinstein (Technion)

"Optometry for mathematicians and mathematics for optometrists"

11:20am-11:40am coffee break

Miguel A. Herrero (Instituto de Matemática Interdisciplinar)

"Mathematics and Social Dynamics: Modelling Criminality"

12:30pm-2:00 pm Lunch and informal discussions (common lunch provided by the organizers)

Igor Aronson (Argonne National Laboratory)

"Self-Assembled Magnetic Surface Microswimmers: Experiment and Multiscale Modeling"


Terry L. Friesz (Penn State)

"Dynamic Traffic Assignment: History, Recent Results and Unanswered Questions"

3:50pm-4:10pm coffee break

James P. Keener (Penn State)

"Mechanisms of length regulation of flagella in Salmonella"


student talks:  

R. Robyr (U. Zurich) "Hamilton Jacobi equations with obstacles",

M. Bukac (U. Houston) "Numerical simulation of arterial blood flow under physiological conditions",

A. Saadatpour-Moghaddam (PSU) "Boolean dynamics for modeling biological networks"

6:30pm-8:00pm Reception/dinner with poster presentation in synergistic room
8:00 pm Round table and discussion.

Day 2

9:00am-9:20am coffee and bagels/doughnuts

Suncica Canic (University of Houston)

"Mathematical Methods for Cardiology"


Steven J. Schiff (Penn State)

"Understanding and Treating the Brain with the Mathematics of Control"

11:20am-11:40am coffee break

student talks:  

A. Kohn (U. Complutense, Madrid) "Modelling vascular morphogenesis",

B.Haines (PSU) "Effective viscosity of bacterial suspensions: a PDE model",

Y. Ma (PSU) "Application of Population Dynamics to Study Heterotypic Cell Aggregations in the Near-wall Region of a Shear Flow"

12:50pm-1:10p closing remarks


Igor Aronson, Senior Scientist, Materials Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory.

Suncica Canic, Cullen Distinguished Professor, Department of Mathematics, University of Houston.

Terry L. Friesz, Harold and Inge Marcus Chaired Professor of Industrial Engineering, The Pennsylvania State University.

Miguel A. Herrero, Director of the Institute for Interdisciplinary Mathematics, Universidad Complutense, Madrid.

James P. Keener, Distinguished Professor of Mathematics, Adjunct Professor of Bioengineering, University of Utah.

Benedetto Piccoli, Lopez Chair Professor, Rutgers University (Camden Campus) and Research Director at Istituto per le Applicazioni del Calcolo (Rome, Italy).

Jacob Rubinstein, Chairman of Mathematics Department and the Applied Mathematics Program, Technion, Israel and Professor of Mathematics, Indiana University.

Steven J. Schiff, Director of Penn State Center for Neural Engineering and Brush Chair Professor of Engineering.


Abstracts of invited talks can be viewed here.


A number of short talks will be delivered by invited graduate students. Each participant is encouraged to present a poster.

To register for the workshop please follow this link.

For lodging information please see the registration form.