Henrietta's Biography

'94 Reese's Pro Championships, Baltimore, Maryland
© Debbie Poe



Birthdate: May 22, 1974
Hometown: Bekescsaba, Hungary
Residence: San Antonio, Texas
Nickname: Henni
Began gymnastics: 1978
Club: South Texas Gymnastics Academy; (formerly) Elore Torna
Coach: Mihaly and Julia Unyatyinszki
School: University of Incarnate Word
Hobby: listening to music, reading, collecting stickers
Parents: Father Janos(deceased), and Mother Kati
Sibling: 1 sister(Barbara, older by one year)
Favorite food: ice cream and stuffed chicken



In 1989 Henrietta became the first Hungarian woman to win a medal (of any color) in an European Championships competition by winning the gold in uneven bars.

In 1992 Barcelona Olympics, Henrietta won a gold medal in vault with a score of 9.925. Only a perfect 10.0 score by the Romanian star Lavinia Milosovici prevented Henrietta (who scored a 9.950) from winning a second gold medal, in floor exercise. Nevertheless, her vaulting gold medal is the first Olympic gold medal won by a Hungarian female gymnast since Agnes Keleti won two (UB and BB) back in the 1956 Melbourne Olympics.

After the Barcelona Olympics, Henrietta came to the United States to attend college in Texas. She went back to Hungary in early 1996 to train with the national team in preparation for the Atlanta Olympic Games. In Atlanta Henrietta competed as part of the Hungarian Team (9th place finish). She did not move on to the all-around competition because she did not perform the uneven bars routine during the team compulsories. She now lives in San Antonio, Texas. She is said to be attending classes at University of Incarnate Word, San Antonio, studying marketing (on a scholarship?). She also spends time in her old gymnastics club back in Bekescsaba, Hungary, helping to train young gymnasts there (among them is Adrienn Varga, the finest Hungarian female gymnast since Onodi).

After Atlanta Olympics, Henrietta spent time back home in Hungary helping to care for her ailing father, who, sadly, have since passed away.

Recently she competed in the 1997 World University Games in Sicily, Italy.


Competition Results

This list is far from complete, but it does cover all the major competitions



Henni's Story: a Tribute


Return to Henrietta's Dominion