PSU Mark
Eberly College of Science Mathematics Department

Faculty Research Areas

Faculty research interests in our department (ordered and grouped based on AMS Subject Classification)


Mathematical Logic and Foundations

K. Eisentraeger Hilbert's Tenth Problem
J. Reimann Logic, Computability, Algorithmic Information Theory and Randomness
S. Simpson Logic, Foundations, Computability


Number Theory and Combinatorics

G. Andrews Partitions, Number Theory, Applications
D. Brownawell Number Theory
K. Eisentraeger Cryptography, Number Theory, Arithmetic Geometry
S. Katok Automorphic Forms
W. Li Number Theory, Representation Theory, Coding Theory, Spectral Graph Theory
G. Mullen Finite Fields, Combinatorics
M. Papikian Algebraic Number Theory, Arithmetic Geometry
J. Sellers Number Theory, Partitions, Enumerative Combinatorics
S. Simpson Ramsey Theory
L. Vaserstein Number Theory
R. Vaughan Analytic Number Theory
A. Yee Partition Theory, Enumerative Combinatorics


Algebra and Group Theory

N. Higson K-theory, Representation Theory
J. Morton Algebraic Geometry, Computational Complexity
A. Ocneanu Classical and Quantum Groups
K. Schwede Algebraic Geometry, Commutative Algebra
L. Vaserstein Classical Groups over Rings, Algebraic K-Theory
P. Xu Algebra and Quantum Groupoids
Y. Zarhin Algebraic Geometry


Mathematical Physics

L.-C. Li Integrable Systems
A. Ocneanu Topological and Quantum Field Theory
M. Stienon Higher Structures, Groupoids, Stacks
A. Wade Poisson Geometry
P. Xu Quantization, Stacks


Partial Differential Equations

L. Berlyand Partial Differential Equations, Calculus of Variations
A. Bressan Nonlinear Hyperbolic Systems, Conservation Laws
K. Jenssen Conservation Laws, Compressible Flow, Combustion
L.-C. Li Integrable Systems
C. Liu Evolution Equations, Calculus of Variations, Phase Field Methods
A. Mazzucato Harmonic and Microlocal Analysis, Inverse Problems
T. Nguyen
Partial Differential Equations
V. Nistor Analysis on Singular Spaces
A. Novikov Partial Differential Equations, Analysis
W. Shen Hyperbolic Conservation Laws, Relaxation, Partial Differential Equations
Y. Zheng
Partial Differential Equations


Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory

D. Burago Dynamical Systems
B. Kalinin Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory
A. Katok Dynamical Systems, Ergodic Theory
S. Katok Dynamical Systems and Applications to Analysis and Number Theory
M. Levi Dynamical Systems and Applications to Physics and Engineering
Y. Pesin Dynamical Systems, Ergodic Theory, Dimension Theory, Statistical Physics
F. Rodriguez-Hertz Dynamical Systems, Ergodic Theory
V. Sadovskaya Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory
S. Tabachnikov Dynamical Systems
K. Wysocki Hamiltonian Dynamics


Functional Analysis

N. Brown Operator Algebras
P. Baum Operator Algebras, K-Theory
N. Higson Operator Algebras, K-theory, Noncommutative Geometry
A. Ocneanu Operator Algebras
J. Roe Operator Algebras, Index Theorems, Noncommutative Geometry


Geometry and Topology

P. Baum Algebraic Topology
D. Burago Riemannian Geometry
A. Banyaga Symplectic Topology, Contact Geometry
A. Katok Geometry
S. Katok Hyperbolic Geometry and Fuchsian Groups
L.-C. Li Poisson Geometry
J. Morton Algebraic Geometry, Tropical Geometry
Y. Pesin Riemannian Geometry
A. Petrunin Singular Geometry, Topology, Combinatorial Geometry
F. Rodriguez-Hertz Geometry
J. Roe Coarse Geometry, Topology
M. Stienon Poisson Manifolds, Categories
S. Tabachnikov Symplectic Geometry, Differential Geometry and Topology, Knots
A. Wade Differential Geometry
K. Wysocki Symplectic and Contact Topology
P. Xu Poisson Geometry
Y. Zarhin Algebraic Geometry


Probability Theory and Stochastic Processes

M. Denker Probability and its applications
Q. Du Statistical Mechanics
L.-C. Li Random Matrices
J. Morton Covariance Matrices, Cumulant Tensors
A. Novikov Stochastic Differential Equations
Y. Pesin Probability and Statistics
T. Reluga Probability and Biology
S. Simpson Algorithmic Randomness


Numerical Analysis

J. Brannick Computational Fluid Dynamics and Chromodynamics
Q. Du Numerical Analysis, Scientific Computation
J. Harlim Numerical Analysis
X. Li Computational Mechanics
V. Nistor Numerical Analysis, Partial Differential Equations
W. Shen Numerical Simulation
J. Xu Computational Analysis, Numerical Methods, Multigrid
L. Zikatanov Numerical Analysis, Partial Differential Equations


Deformation of Solids / Material Science

A. Belmonte Fragmentation, Dynamic Buckling
L. Berlyand Homogenization Theory, Composites
W. Cao Material Science
Q. Du Complex Elastic Solids
X. Li Multiscale Modeling in Crystals
C. Liu Nonlinear Elasticity, Mixtures, Fluid-Structure Interactions
A. Mazzucato Elasticity, Inverse Problems
A. Novikov Composites, Martensitic Transitions in Polycrystals


Fluid Mechanics

A. Belmonte Viscoelastic Fluids, Free Surfaces, Reactive Flows
L. Berlyand Complex Fluids
A. Bressan Swimming Motions in Fluids
Q. Du Complex Fluids, Bose-Einstein Condensates
D. Henderson Nonlinear Waves
K. Jenssen Compressible Flows, Combustion
M. Levi Ideal Fluids
C. Liu Complex Fluids, Liquid Crystals, Electrorheological Fluids
A. Mazzucato Navier-Stokes Equation, Turbulence
A. Novikov Turbulence
J. Xu Simulation of Non-Newtonian Fluid


Biology, Economics, Optimization

A. Belmonte  Cooperative Cell Motion
L. Berlyand  Biological Suspensions
A. Bressan  Control Theory, Optimization, Differential Games
Q. Du  Biological Membranes
J. Li  Mathematical Economics, Finance, Monetary Economics
C. Liu  Biological Membranes, Electro-kinetic Fluids
J. Miller  Epidemic Modeling
T. Reluga  Population Biology
L. Vaserstein  Operational Research, Game Theory